CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 886678

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of chicken fryers from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a cast-iron chicken fryer coated with silicone. The item is a pan 3 inches deep and 10.5 inches in diameter, with a cast iron handle.

The applicable subheading for the fryer will be 7323.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, other, of cast iron, not enameled, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport